Data protection at Pilz

Please read these statements regarding the use of this portal carefully. By using the website you are accepting these conditions.

I. Definitions

Our data privacy statement makes use of terms defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We have explained these terms below in order to ensure legibility and comprehension of our data privacy statement:

1. Personal data

According to the GDPR, personal data is all information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. This refers to information such as your name, your date of birth, your address, your E-Mail address, your IP address or your telephone number, as well as your user behaviour. On the other hand, information not directly related to your real identity – such as websites generally preferred by all users or a website’s number of users – is not regarded as personal data.

2. Data subject

The data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is used by the controller responsible for processing.

3. Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

4. Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future.

5. Controller or controller responsible for processing

The controller or controller responsible for processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or member state law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or member state law.

6. Processor

The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

7. Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to which the personal data is disclosed, whether a third party or not. Public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or member state law shall not be regarded as recipients.

8. Third party

A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

9. Consent

Consent is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data concerning them.

II. Name and address of the controller [Art. 4, Para. 7 of the GDPR]

The controller under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation, other national data protection legislation of the member states and other provisions under data protection legislation is:

Pilz GmbH & Co. KG
Felix-Wankel-Straße 2
73760 Ostfildern
Germany

Tel.: +49 711 3409-0
E-Mail: info@pilz.de
Website: www.pilz.com

III. Data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at: dataprotection@pilz.com

 

IV. General information on data processing

1. Extent of personal data processing

As a basic principle, we collect and process our users’ personal data only to the extent required for providing a functional website and supplying our content and services. We process our users’ personal data regularly only if the respective users have given their consent. An exception applies in those cases where it is not actually possible to obtain prior consent and where data processing is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The data you transfer or collect shall only be collected, used, processed, stored and if necessary forwarded to third parties – where this is legally prescribed, contractually necessary or permitted within the framework of current legislation – within the framework of current data protection legislation (GDPR, the German Federal Data Protection Act and the German Broadcast Media Act).

Art. 6 of the GDPR is the respective legal basis for processing your personal data to which this data privacy statement refers:

Insofar as we obtain the data subject's consent to process their personal data, Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. a of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) shall apply as the legal basis for processing personal data.

Where it is necessary to process personal data for the purposes of fulfilling a contract and the data subject is the contracting party, Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. b of the GDPR shall apply as the legal basis. This shall also apply to processing which is required to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Where processing of personal data is necessary for our company to fulfil a legal obligation, Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. c of the GDPR shall apply as the legal basis.

Where processing of personal data is necessary for protecting the vital interests of the data subject, or those of another natural person, Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. d of the GDPR shall apply as the legal basis.

Where processing is necessary to protect our company's or a third party's legitimate interests, and such interests are not overridden by the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR shall apply as the legal basis for processing.

3. Erasure of data and duration of storage

The data subject’s personal data shall be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose for which it has been stored has been fulfilled. Data may be stored beyond this period if this is specified in European or national legislation from European Union Regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Data shall also be blocked or erased if a storage period specified in the above standards expires, unless conclusion or fulfilment of a contract requires the data to be stored for longer.

V. Providing the website and creating log files

The extent and manner of collection and use of your data shall vary, depending on whether you visit our website only to access information or whether you are making use of our offers - newsletter (below, VII), registration for webshop (VIII), static links (IX) and the option of E-Mail contact as set out in the contact form or by E-Mail address (X):

1. Description and extent of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the accessing computer system.
The following data is collected:

  1. Information on the browser type and version used
  2. The user's operating system
  3. The user's IP address
  4. Date and time of access
  5. Websites from which the user’s system reaches our website
  6. Websites the user’s system accesses from our website

The data is also stored in our system's log files. This data is not stored together with any of the user’s other personal data.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. f of the GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The system needs to store the IP address temporarily in order to provide the website to the user’s computer. The user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session for this purpose.

Storage in log files is carried out to guarantee the functionality of the website. We also use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. No data is evaluated for marketing purposes in this context.

The above purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing under Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data shall be erased as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. When data is collected in order to provide the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

When data is stored in log files, this is the case after 7 days at the latest. Extended storage is possible. In this case, users' IP addresses are erased or modified so that they can no longer be allocated to the accessing user.

5. Option to object and remove

It is absolutely essential to collect data in order to provide the website; it is necessary to store data in log files in order to operate the website. As a result, the user has no option to object.

VI. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored in the user’s Internet browser or on the user’s computer system by the Internet browser. If a user accesses a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which enables unique identification of the browser the next time the website is called up.

I. Own cookies

1. Description and extent of data processing

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the accessing browser to also be identifiable after a page change.

When our website is accessed, an information banner informs users about the use of cookies, refers them to this data privacy statement and obtains their consent to processing their personal data used in this respect.

The following data is stored and transferred in the cookies:

 

Content Management System cookie

  1. is_mobile – Information on whether they are using a mobile device
  2. is_new – Information on whether it is a first-time visit to the website
  3. region_select
  4. user_language – Selected language
  5. user_locale
  6. user_region – Region from which the user comes
  7. true (if data privacy regulation agreed)
  8. User's time zone

Shop cookie

  1. Server node information for load balancing
  2. Various configuration information for logging in again, in registered state with contact partner reference
  3. Session handling
  4. Product IDs to restore the reminder list
  5. Product IDs to restore the open shopping basket

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. f of the GDPR. The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. a of the GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

Technically necessary cookies are employed to make it easier for users to use websites. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. To this end, the browser must be recognised even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  1. Shopping basket
  2. Adopt the language settings
  3. Reminder list

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. The above purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing personal data in accordance with Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR.

4. Duration of storage and option to object and remove

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer, which transfers them to our page. As a user, therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. You can delete cookies that have already been stored at any time. This can be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may not be possible to use all of the website’s functions in full.

II. Cookies used by third parties - etracker

On our website, data is collected and stored for marketing and optimisation purposes using the technologies developed by etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany (http://www.etracker.com). As standard we do not use cookies for web analysis. Where we do use analysis and optimisation cookies, we obtain your explicit consent separately in advance. If this is the case and you give your consent, cookies will be used that enable a statistical range analysis of this website, allow us to measure the success of our online marketing activities and enable test procedures that test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its component parts. Cookies are small text files that the Internet Browser stores on the user's end device. etracker Cookies do not contain any information that enables a user to be identified.

1. Description and extent of data processing

When our website is accessed, an information banner informs users about the use of cookies for analysis purposes, refers them to this data privacy statement and obtains their consent to processing their personal data used in this respect.

A user profile can be generated from the data collected under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website user’s Internet browser. The cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected is not used to identify website visitors personally. We use this information exclusively to find out how attractive our website is and to work to improve it.

For example, the data collected includes details of the browser and operating system used, which website a person arrives from, the average time spent on the website and which pages are called up.

etracker cookie:

  1. etracker Analytics visitor recognition
  2. etracker Analytics cookie recognition
  3. Recognition of returning visitors
  4. Recognition of whether the scroll depth is measured for the visitor

 

The data generated using etracker is processed and stored exclusively on our behalf in Germany by etracker and so is subject to strict German and European data privacy laws and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified in this regard and has been awarded the data protection quality seal.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies for analysis purposes, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR. The legal basis for the use of etracker without such consent is Art. 6, Para. 1, Clause 1, lit. f of the GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies allow us to find out how the website is used and therefore allow us to continuously optimise it. The statistics acquired allow us to improve our website and to design it in a way that is more interesting to you as a user. We have a legitimate interest in this regard.

4. Duration of storage and option to object and remove

The collected data is permanently stored and pseudonymised before analysis. You may withdraw your consent to data being collected and stored at any time with effect for the future.

You can withdraw consent to the above data processing at any time. There are no adverse consequences to withdrawing consent.



5. Further information

Third party supplier information:

etracker GmbH
Erste Brunnenstraße 1
20459 Hamburg

https://www.etracker.com/en/data-privacy

6. Cookiebot - Overview of the cookies used

VII. Retargeting, conversion tracking and pixels

1. Google Tag Manager

We use "Google Tag Manager", a service provided by the supplier Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The responsible body for users in the EU, EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

a. Type of personal data

Google Tag Manager is used to collect aggregated data about tag firing. This data does not include IP addresses or any other user-specific identifiers that could be associated with a particular individual. In other words, Google Tag Manager itself does not store or share any information about visitors. That also applies to page URLs visited.
Further information on how Google Tag Manager data is used can also be found in Google's terms of service: https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/7157428.

b. Purpose of data processing

With Google Tag Manager, program codes are embedded on our website. Marketers can manage the website tags via the Google Tag Manager's interface.

c. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR. 
You may withdraw your consent to data being collected and stored at any time with effect for the future. To object to your data being collected and stored in the future, you can click on the following link: safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls.
Further details on data processing can be found in Google's data privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy.

d. Disclosure of your data

Google Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies and so cannot collect personal data. However, it does fire other tags, which may then record personal data.

 

2. Google Ads

We use "Google Ads", an online advertising program provided by the supplier Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The responsible body for users in the EU, EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

a. Type of personal data

We place "Google Ads" and also use Google remarketing and conversion tracking. Ads are displayed based on search queries on websites in the Google advertising network. We also use ads remarketing lists for search ads. As a result we can adapt search ad campaigns for users who have previously visited our website. This enables us to combine "Google Ads" with specific search terms or to place ads for previous visitors, in which we promote products or services that these visitors have already viewed on our website. Users of our website receive interest-based advertising in the Google search and display network. In other words, users have "Google Ads" displayed in the Google search or on other Google partner websites.

b. Duration of storage

Interest-based advertising requires an analysis of the online user behaviour of visitors to our website. Google uses cookies to perform this analysis. Google sets a cookie on the user's computer when the user clicks on an ad or visits our website. These cookies expire after 90 days.

c. Purpose of data processing

The information collected is used to address visitors directly on subsequent search queries and for ad optimisation. No data that can be used to identify visitors personally (e.g. via the IP address) is collected or disclosed. These statistics enable us to track which search terms have triggered the most clicks on an ad and which ads have led to a conversion on our website.

d. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR.
You may withdraw your consent to data being collected and stored at any time with effect for the future. To object to your data being collected and stored in the future, you can click on the following link: safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls.
Further details on data processing can be found in Google's data privacy policy: policies.google.com/privacy.

e. Disclosure of your data

Your data is stored on servers within the EU and is not disclosed to third parties beyond the Google network. Transfer to a third country such as the USA, in accordance with the GDPR, may occur within the Google network where appropriate. Transfer of your data to servers in the USA occurs on the basis of concluded EU standard contractual clauses.

 

3. Facebook Pixels

We use the "Facebook Pixel" from the Facebook social network, a retargeting technology belonging to Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

a. Type of personal data

When using our website, Facebook collects the following data: IP address, Facebook user ID, device information, browser information, location information, usage data, user behaviour, marketing information, interaction with advertising, interaction with website services and viewed ads.

b. Duration of storage

Data is stored on servers within the EU until it is no longer required for processing purposes and is not disclosed to third parties beyond the Facebook network. Transfer to a third country such as the USA, in accordance with the GDPR, may occur within the Facebook network where appropriate. Transfer of your data to servers in the USA occurs on the basis of the Facebook Page Controller Addendum, Facebook's data processing terms, Facebook's EU Data Transfer Addendum and Facebook's Controller Addendum.

c. Purpose of data processing

Where users have already visited our website and are Facebook members, this technology enables us to show relevant ads also on Facebook (retargeting). Via the Facebook Pixel, when you visit our website, Facebook is informed that you have called up our website and is also informed about the content in which you were interested.

d. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR. You may withdraw your consent to data being collected and stored at any time with effect for the future. To object to your data being collected and stored in the future, you can click on the following link: www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.
Further details on data processing can be found in Facebook's data privacy policy: www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

e. Automated individual decision-making

Due to the marketing tool used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. Pilz has no influence on the scope and further use of the data, other than for the purposes stated: By integrating "Facebook Pixels", Facebook receives the information that you have called up a specific area of our website or have clicked on one of our ads on Facebook. If you are registered with Facebook, Facebook can associate the visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

f. Disclosure of your data

When using Facebook, personal data is transferred to Meta Platforms Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Meta Platforms Inc. uses the European Commission's standard contractual clauses to transfer personal data to Meta Platforms Inc., based in the USA.

 

4. LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use the "LinkedIn Insight Tag", a conversion tool from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Gardner House, 2 Wilton PL Dublin, D02 CA30, Ireland.

a. Type of personal data

The conversion tool creates a cookie, which collects the following data: URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties (user agent) and time stamp.

b. Duration of storage

The IP addresses are truncated or hashed, i.e. the IP address is converted into a string of characters and symbols, which prevents us from reading it. The direct IDs of LinkedIn members are removed within seven days, to pseudonymise the data. This remaining pseudonymised data is then deleted within 90 days.

c. Purpose of data processing

We use the "LinkedIn Insight Tag" for conversion tracking and retargeting. Where users have already visited our website and are LinkedIn members, this technology enables us to show relevant ads also on LinkedIn (retargeting). Via the LinkedIn Pixel, when you visit our website, LinkedIn is informed that you have called up our website and is also informed about the content in which you were interested. The data collected is used to improve the relevance of ads on LinkedIn, to reach you across devices and to show you targeted, personalised advertising beyond our website. LinkedIn does not share with us any personal data that could identify you. It only provides reports and notifications about the target group and ad performance.

d. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR.
LinkedIn members can control how their personal data is used for advertising purposes via their account settings. You can disable the Insight tag on our website here ("Opt-out"): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

e. Disclosure of your data

When using LinkedIn, personal data is transferred to the LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA. The LinkedIn Corporation uses the European Commission's standard contractual clauses to transfer personal data to the LinkedIn Corporation, based in the USA. These clauses are contractual obligations, which oblige companies to protect personal privacy and data security when transferring personal data (e.g. between LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company or their customer (m/f/nb) and LinkedIn Corporation).

 

5. Twitter

We use the technical platform and services of the short messaging service Twitter, a technology from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, is responsible for processing the data of people living outside the United States.

a. Type of personal data

When you use the service, the following personal data is collected, processed by Twitter Inc. and potentially transferred to countries outside the European Union: IP address, the application used, details of the end device you are using (including device ID and application ID), information on the websites you have visited, your location and your mobile phone provider.

b. Duration of storage

Twitter keeps your log data for a maximum of 18 months.

c. Purpose of data processing

Via the Twitter button integrated in the website and the use of cookies, it is possible for Twitter to record your visits to our website and to associate them with your Twitter profile. This data can be used to tailor content or advertising to you. Information on this and the available setting options can be found on the following Twitter support pages:

The data you enter on Twitter, in particular your user name and the content published under your account, will be processed by us to the extent that we retweet or reply to your tweets, if applicable, or create our own tweets that refer to your account. The data you publish and distribute freely on Twitter will be included in our offer and made accessible to our followers.
Information regarding the data processed by Twitter and the purpose for which it is used can be found in Twitter's data privacy statement (https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en) and via the option to view your own data on Twitter (https://help.twitter.com/en/managing-your-account/accessing-your-twitter-data).

d. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR.
There are options to restrict the processing of your data in the general settings for your Twitter account, and under "Data protection and security". On mobile devices (smartphones, tablet computers) you can also go to their setting options and restrict Twitter's access to contact and calendar data, photos, location data, etc. However, this depends on the operating system you are using. Further information on these points is available on the following Twitter support pages: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/twitter-privacy-settings.

e. Disclosure of your data

When personal data is transferred outside the European Union, EFTA states, Brazil or the United Kingdom, Twitter guarantees an adequate level of protection for the rights of the data subjects, based on the adequacy of the data protection laws in the recipient country and/or the contractual obligations of the data recipient. Where Twitter relies on the EU standard contractual clauses, these may be requested.

VIII. Newsletter and newsletter tracking

1. Description and extent of data processing

It is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. When subscribing to the newsletter, the E-Mail address is transferred to us from the input screen. Our newsletter appears regularly and contains information about products and events

The following data is also collected when registering:

  1. Required language for the newsletter
  2. Date and time of registration

Voluntary data:

  1. Title
  2. Surname
  3. First name
  4. Company

Your consent to data processing is obtained during the subscription process for the newsletter, with reference to this data privacy statement.

Once you have subscribed, you will receive a confirmation E-Mail containing a link, on which you need to click in order to complete the subscription process for our newsletter (double opt-in). This entire process is documented and stored. This includes both the storage of the registration data with the status "To be confirmed" in the newsletter system's database as well as registration data with the status "Registration confirmed". If the customer does not confirm the registration within 14 days, the data set is automatically erased. This data needs to be collected so that, in the event that your E-Mail address is used fraudulently, procedures can be tracked; it thus serves as our legal safeguard. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare that you agree to receive it.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing following the user’s subscription to the newsletter, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR. Where data is collected as part of the aforementioned double opt-in, Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f of the GDPR is the legal basis.

3. Purpose of data processing

The user’s E-Mail address is collected for the purposes of delivering the newsletter. See point 6 for analysis (newsletter tracking).

The collection of other personal data as part of the subscription process serves to prevent fraudulent use of the services or the E-Mail address used and in order to address you personally if you so wish and so provide your title, surname and first name voluntarily.

4. Duration of storage

The data shall be erased as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s E-Mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The data for the double opt–in is stored for the same period, to serve as evidence.

Other personal data collected during the subscription process is generally erased after a period of seven days.

5. Option to object and remove

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time with future effect. Each newsletter contains a corresponding link for this purpose.

This also enables the withdrawal of consent to storage of personal data collected during the subscription process.

6. Newsletter tracking

We hereby inform you that when sending the newsletter, we will be evaluating your user behaviour. Your consent in this regard will also be obtained when you subscribe to the newsletter. Where external service providers are tasked with sending the newsletter, adherence to the GDPR will be guaranteed by means of a commissioned processing agreement.

a. Description and extent of data processing

For the purposes of this evaluation, the E-Mails forwarded will contain web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files stored on our website. For evaluation purposes we link the data mentioned in Section V and the web beacons to your E-Mail address and an individual ID (number).

b. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR.

c. Purpose of data processing

For technical reasons the information stored can be attributed to you as recipient. However, it is not our intention to observe you as an individual user. The purpose of the evaluations is rather to identify the reading habits of our users in general and to adapt our content to all users or to transmit varied content in accordance with the interests of our users.

d. Option to object and remove

You can use the link provided in the newsletter for the purposes of withdrawing your consent.

Such tracking is also not possible if you have deactivated the display of images in your E-Mail program by default. In this case you will not see the full newsletter and may possibly not be able to make use of all the functions. If you manually allow the images to be shown, the aforementioned tracking will take place.

IX. Registration

1. Description and extent of data processing

On our website we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered in an input screen, sent to us and stored.

The following data is stored upon registration:

  1. User's IP address
  2. Date and time of registration
  3. Name
  4. Address
  5. Telephone/Fax
  6. E-Mail
  7. Password
  8. Pilz customer Yes/No

The user's consent to process this data is obtained as part of the registration process. Data is not disclosed to third parties.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR.

If registration serves the purpose of executing a contract to which the user is party, or of implementing pre-contractual measures, Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. b of the GDPR forms an additional legal basis for data processing.

3. Purpose of data processing

The user is required to register to access certain content and services on our website. It is essential for users to register in order to execute contracts, such as purchasing contracts, with the user or to implement pre-contractual measures. Our webshop functions cannot be used unless this is done.

4. Duration of storage

The data shall be erased as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the user’s registration on our website is cancelled or modified.

This is the case for the data required during the registration process to execute a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after concluding the contract, it may be necessary to store the contracting partner's personal data in order to fulfil any contractual or statutory obligations.

5. Option to object and remove

As a user you have the option to cancel the registration at any time. You can modify the data stored about you at any time.

If this data is required to execute a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures, premature erasure of the data is only possible where such an erasure is not rendered impossible by any contractual or legal obligations.

Informally you can request to have the registration erased by sending an E-Mail to the following E-Mail address: pilz.gmbh@pilz.de.

X. Static links to Facebook, Google+, Twitter, XING and LinkedIn

Our website makes use of static links to the social networks Facebook and Google+, the microblogging service Twitter as well as the social platforms XING and LinkedIn. These services are offered by the companies Meta Platforms Inc., Google Inc., Twitter Inc., XING AG and LinkedIn Corp. ("service providers"). Please inform yourself about the data privacy regulations of the various platforms.

XI. Contact form and E-Mail contact

1. Description and extent of data processing

On our website there is a contact form which can be used to contact us electronically. If a user uses this option, the data entered in the input screen shall be transferred to us and stored. Mandatory data is:

  1. Title
  2. Surname
  3. First name
  4. Company
  5. Street, house number
  6. Postcode, town
  7. Country
  8. E-Mail

Voluntary data is:

  1. Department
  2. PO box
  3. State/County
  4. Telephone
  5. Telefax
  6. Industry
  7. Customer number

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

- The user's IP address

Your consent to data processing is obtained during the sending process, with reference to this data privacy statement.

Alternatively, you can also contact us on the E-Mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data that is transferred with the E-Mail is stored.

Your data shall not be disclosed to third parties in this regard. Data is only used for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing, provided that the user has given their consent to this effect, is Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR. The legal basis for processing data transferred in the course of sending an E-Mail is Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If you have contacted us by E-Mail with the aim of concluding a contract, Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. b of the GDPR forms an additional legal basis.

3. Purpose of data processing

Processing of personal data from the input screen serves only to allow us to process the contact request. If the user makes contact by E-Mail, there is also a required legitimate interest in data processing.

The other personal data processed during the sending process is used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our IT systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data shall be erased as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the contact form's input screen and the data sent by E-Mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when the circumstances indicate that the situation concerned has been conclusively clarified.

The personal data also collected during the sending process is erased after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Option to object and remove

Users have the option to withdraw their consent to the processing of their personal data at any time

If users contact us by E-Mail, they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time. The conversation cannot be continued in a case such as this.

All personal data stored during the course of contact is erased in this case.

6. LinkedIn - Generating leads through a form

By means of ads we place forms via LinkedIn; these give you the opportunity to receive further information or take advantage of additional offers. We use this form to ask for your personal data (first name and surname, company, E-Mail address, telephone number) and, depending on the type of ad, other personal data provided by LinkedIn in the form.

You send the data you enter in the form by pressing the "Send" button. This is sent to LinkedIn first, then LinkedIn makes this data available to us via an interface.

The data you provide is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6, Par. 1, lit. a of the GDPR). You can withdraw that consent at any time. An informal notification via E-Mail is enough to withdraw your consent. The legality of any data processing operations carried out before consent is withdrawn shall remain unaffected.

We shall store the data submitted to us via the form until such time as you instruct us to erase it, withdraw your consent to it being stored or there is no further need to store the data. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – shall remain unaffected. In accordance with its internal data privacy policies, LinkedIn stores your data independently for a period of 90 days and then erases it automatically.

XII. Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, then you are the data subject under the provisions of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

1. Right of access

You can request confirmation from the controller as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you.

If such processing is taking place, you can request access to the following information from the controller:

  1. The purposes for which the personal data is being processed;
  2. The categories of personal data that are being processed;
  3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the relevant personal data has been disclosed or is being disclosed;
  4. The planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if that is not possible, the criteria used to define that period;
  5. The existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, the right to restrict processing by the controller or the right to object to this processing;
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  7. All available information about the origin of the data, if the personal data is not obtained from the data subject;
  8. The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Art. 22 Par. 1 and 4 of the GDPR and – at least in those cases – meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the implications and intended effects of such procedures for the data subject.

You have the right to request information about whether the personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or an international organisation. In this context, you can request to be informed of the appropriate safeguards according to Art. 46 of the GDPR in connection with such transfer.

2. Right to rectification

You have a right to obtain rectification and/or completion from the controller, where the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The controller shall rectify the data without delay.

3. Right to restrict processing

You can request that processing of the personal data concerning you be restricted under the following conditions:

  1. When you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. Processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;
  3. The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  4. When you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 Par. 1 of the GDPR, pending verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override yours.

Where processing of the personal data concerning you is restricted, such data shall – with the exception of storage – only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a member state.

If restriction of processing was obtained in accordance with the aforementioned conditions, you shall be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure

a) Obligation to erase

You can make a request to the controller that the personal data concerning you be erased without undue delay and the controller shall be obliged to erase this data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  1. The personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You withdraw your consent on which processing is based in accordance with Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. a or Art. 9, Para. 2, lit. a of the GDPR and there are no other legal grounds for processing.
  3. You object to processing pursuant to Art. 21, Para. 1 of the GDPR and there are no other overriding legitimate grounds for processing or you object to processing pursuant to Art. 21, Para. 2 of the GDPR.
  4. The personal data concerning you was processed unlawfully.
  5. The personal data concerning you must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or member state law to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data concerning you was collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Art. 8, Para. 1 of the GDPR.

b) Information to third parties

Where the controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Art. 17, Par. 1 of the GDPR, taking account of the available technology and the cost of implementation, the controller shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers processing the personal data that you as the data subject have requested the erasure of any links to, or copy or replication of this personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right to erasure shall not apply where processing is necessary

  1. For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  2. For compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or member state law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  3. For reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Art. 9 Par. 2 as well as Art. 9 Par. 3 of the GDPR;
  4.  For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Par. 1 of the GDPR, in so far as the right referred to in paragraph a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  5. For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. Right to notification

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing from the controller, the controller shall be obliged to inform all the recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

You are entitled to receive information about these recipients from the controller.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided, where

Processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Par. 2 lit. a of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b of the GDPR and processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising this right, you further have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. The rights and freedoms of others must not be adversely affected by the exercising of this right.

7. Right to object

You shall have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object at any time to processing of the personal data concerning you based on Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. e or f of the GDPR; this shall also apply to profiling based on those provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right at any time to object to processing of the personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this shall also apply to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services – notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC – you can exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

8. Right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data privacy legislation

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data privacy legislation at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

9. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 of the GDPR.

XIII. Category: B2BIQ – DSP/DMP

1. Stored data and purposes of data processing

This website uses B2BIQ, an advertising integration service provided by B2B Media Group EMEA GmbH (“B2BMG”). B2BMG uses cookies, a text file that is stored in the browser on your computer and collects anonymous usage data. B2BIQ also uses web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons permit the evaluation of information such as visitor traffic to the pages of this website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a B2BMG server in Germany and stored there. B2BMG is permitted to share this information with B2BMG's contracting partners. Usage profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. However, no personal data is collected without the consent of the data subject. B2BMG uses this data to evaluate the use of the website by visitors and for the purposes of usage-based online advertising (OBA). If IP addresses are collected, they are rendered anonymous by deleting the last number block. If available, information about longitude and latitude is also processed. The cookies are either B2BMG cookies (https://www.b2biq.net/optout) or cookies from service providers who are also required to comply with B2BMG’s data privacy policy (a list of connected service providers including opt-out option can be found here: https://www.b2biq.net/tcp).

2. Legitimate interest

The use of B2BMG’s advertising and tracking tools enables us to better tailor our website to the interests and needs of our customers.

3. Data retention period

IP addresses are erased 12 months after collection by the access provider. You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing your browser settings accordingly; however, if you do so, please be aware that you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. You may also assert your rights to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, or you may exercise your right to object to processing or your right to data portability at any time. E-Mail address: datenschutz@b2bmg.de or in writing: B2B Media Group EMEA, Bahnhofstraße 5, 91245 Simmelsdorf, Germany. https://www.b2bmg.com/en/data-privacy/

4. Legal basis

These cookies are not essential for the operation of the website and are therefore only set via the Consent Manager (cookie banner) if the user has opted to do so.

5. Provision

The use of these cookies is not essential for the use of our website, but services and other offerings may be adversely affected if the cookie is deactivated.

XIV. EuroDSP - Retargeting

EuroDSP uses MediaMath Analytics & Insights, a web analysis service from MediaMath, Inc. ("MediaMath"). MediaMath uses "cookies", which are stored on your end device and enable your website usage to be analysed. The data stored within them may include browser type, operating system, browser language, IP address and Internet provider, for example.

MediaMath processes the data associated with your end device under a pseudonym, known as a "MediaMath-ID". This unique MediaMath-ID is then stored in a cookie on your end device and helps to provide more relevant ads for you. The MediaMath-ID and other information gathered via the platform can also help us to measure your activity on our website and so determine the effectiveness of the ads provided via the platform. Your requirements can be better met as a result. Also, we can display ads for the type of products in which you might be interested.

MediaMath may pass this information to third parties, where required by law to do so or where third parties process this data on MediaMath's behalf. Further information on how MediaMath uses your data and how to prevent the use of cookies by MediaMath can be found in MediaMath's data privacy statement at: https://www.mediamath.com/privacy-policy/. If you do not wish MediaMath to process the personal data described within the framework of this website, you can also choose to opt out via the privacy settings on your web browser or go to: http://www.mediamath.com/ad-choices-opt-out/.

XV. Push notifications

If you use "Signalize” to activate push notifications for this website, a function of your Internet browser or mobile operating system will be used to provide the notifications. Only anonymous data is stored for sending messages, which cannot be traced back to a specific person. This data is only processed in order to deliver the notifications to which you have subscribed and to configure notification-related settings. We would ask that you consent to us storing this data. The legal basis for processing data in this case is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can opt out of receiving notifications at any time via the settings on your browser or mobile device. Information on how to unsubscribe from push notifications can be found here.

In order to make the content of the push notifications meaningful to you, we use the preferences from an anonymous user profile collected by means of cookies and merge your notification ID with the user profile of the website for the sole purpose of sending personalised messages. Tracking technology is also used for statistical analysis of the notifications on our behalf. This allows us to determine whether a notification has been delivered and whether anyone has clicked on it. The data generated in this way is processed and stored exclusively on our behalf in Germany by etracker GmbH from Hamburg, which provides the Signalize service. It is therefore subject to strict German and European data privacy laws and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified in this regard and is entitled to bear the ePrivacyseal.

The data processing used to trigger the invitation to the notification service and the statistical analysis of registration or rejection are based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, with the purpose of making the notification service user-friendly and effective. The privacy of our visitors is very important to us, so any data that might allow a reference to an individual person, such as the IP address, login or device identifiers, is anonymised as early as possible. A direct reference to a specific person is therefore excluded. The data will not be used in any other way, nor will it be merged with other data or passed to a third party.

You can withdraw consent to the above data processing at any time.

XVI. Right of amendment

We reserve the right to amend this data privacy statement in order to adapt it to current regulations; the same applies to the offerings on our website.

Contact

Pilz Automation Safety L.P.
7150 Commerce Boulevard
Canton, MI 48187
USA

Telephone: +1 734 354-0272
E-Mail: info@pilzusa.com