Singapore | english

CE marking

The EC declaration of conformity requires a person who is authorised to compile the technical file. Must this person be employed by the manufacturer?

The Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC does not stipulate that the person authorised to compile the technical file must be employed by the manufacturer. So in principle the manufacturer is free to commission anyone with this task, provided it is a legal person.

However, Article 5 (1e) (for the EC declaration of conformity) and Article 13 (1c) (for the declaration of incorporation) of the Machinery Directive do stipulate that the name and address of the person authorised must be stated and that the legal person must be established in the community.

The aim of this stipulation of the Machinery Directive is to provide the relevant market surveillance authority with a responsible contact person with the European Community.

Date article was last changed: 2013-01-08 15:35
Author: Pilz GmbH & Co. KG
Revision: 1.0

Contact

Pilz South East Asia Pte. Ltd.
25 International Business Park, #04-56 German Centre
Singapore 609916
Singapore

Telephone: +65 6839 292-0
E-Mail: sales@pilz.sg

Technical Support

Telephone: +65 6839 292-0
E-Mail: sales@pilz.sg