United Kingdom | english

CE marking

Can a robot within a safety fence be safeguarded by a door that opens inwards?

In EN ISO 10218-2 (C standard for industrial robots - Safety requirements Part 2: Robot systems and integration), Clause 5.10.4.3. states that the movable guard must open away from the hazard. In this respect, a door that opens inwards is not permitted.

 

Contact

Pilz Automation Ltd
Pilz House, Little Colliers Field
Corby, Northants, NN18 8TJ
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 1536 460766
E-Mail: sales@pilz.co.uk

Technical Support

Telephone: +44 1536 462203
E-Mail: techsupport@pilz.co.uk