Operational safety

Can I place a plant or machine on the market without instructions, if these are supplied at a later date?

According to the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC (Article 5 Paragraph 1 c), a plant/machine may not be placed on the market without instructions. No grace period is defined.


The manufacturer or his authorised representative must provide instructions before placing plant/machinery on the market and/or putting it into service.

 

Contact

Pilz Automation Safety L.P.
7150 Commerce Boulevard
Canton, MI 48187
USA

Telephone: +1 734 354-0272
E-Mail: info@pilzusa.com

Technical Support

Telephone: +1 877 745-9872
E-Mail: techsupport-us@pilz.com

Was this article helpful?