Global Site | english

Safety-related equipment

When the emergency stop is operated on a machine, does it have to be reset/acknowledged on each individual machine?

Question:
A machine consists of several individual machines and each of these machines is fitted with a separate controller. There is also a higher level controller/control centre. When the emergency stop is operated, does the emergency stop command have to be reset on each individual machine or can the active emergency stop command be reset for the individual machines from the higher level control centre, in order to restart the plant?

Answer:
The requirements for this question come from Clause 4.1.6 of DIN EN ISO 13850. This document states that the emergency stop must be reset at the location at which it was initiated. "Unaffected" emergency stop pushbuttons do not need to be reset.

 

Headoffice

Pilz GmbH & Co. KG
Felix-Wankel-Straße 2
73760 Ostfildern
Germany

Telephone: +49 711 3409-0
E-Mail: pilz.gmbh@pilz.de

Technical Support

Telephone: +49 711 3409 444
E-Mail: support@pilz.com

Americas

  • United States (toll-free): +1 877-PILZUSA (745-9872)
  • Canada: +1 888-315-PILZ (315-7459)
  • Mexico: +52 55 5572 1300
  • Brazil: + 55 11 4942-7028

Europe

  • Sweden: +46 300 13990 / +45 74436332
  • Spain: +34 938497433
  • Germany: +49 711 3409 444
  • Russia: +7 495 6654993
  • Italy: +39 0362 1826711
  • France (toll-free): +33 3 88104000
  • United Kingdom: +44 1536 462203
  • Finland: +358 10 3224030 / +45 74436332
  • Ireland: +353 21 4804983
  • Turkey: +90 216 5775552
  • Netherlands: +31 347 320477
  • Austria: +43 1 7986263-444
  • Switzerland: +41 62 88979 30
  • Belgium: +32 9 321 75 75
  • Denmark: +45 74436332

Asia Pacific

  • Japan: +81 45 471 2281
  • New Zealand: +64 9 6345350
  • South Korea: +82 31 778 3390
  • China: +86 21 60880878-216
  • Taiwan: +886 2 25700068
  • Australia: +61 3 9560 0621