Global Site | english

Safety-related equipment

When is the use of retained fastenings specified?

Once a fixed guard has been removed, the Machinery Directive (MRL) 2006/42/EC requires that fixing systems remain attached either to the guard or to the machinery.

However, the "General principles" in accordance with Annex I of the MD should also be considered. These state that the obligations laid down by the essential health and safety requirements only apply when the corresponding hazard exists for the machinery when it is used under the conditions foreseen or in foreseeable abnormal situations. So in situations where no corresponding hazards exist, "normal" fixing systems can be used. This should be clearly set out in the risk assessment.

Retained fastenings cannot be replaced by guidelines in the instructions or by markings on the safeguard itself.

The requirements of retained fastenings are specified in DIN EN 953:2009 (Clause 7.2).

 

Headoffice

Pilz GmbH & Co. KG
Felix-Wankel-Straße 2
73760 Ostfildern
Germany

Telephone: +49 711 3409-0
E-Mail: pilz.gmbh@pilz.de

Technical Support

Telephone: +49 711 3409 444
E-Mail: support@pilz.com

Americas

  • Mexico: +52 55 5572 1300
  • Brazil: + 55 11 4942-7028
  • Canada: +1 888-315-PILZ (315-7459)
  • United States (toll-free): +1 877-PILZUSA (745-9872)

Europe

  • Russia: +7 495 6654993
  • France (toll-free): +33 3 88104000
  • United Kingdom: +44 1536 462203
  • Netherlands: +31 347 320477
  • Denmark: +45 74436332
  • Switzerland: +41 62 88979 30
  • Italy: +39 0362 1826711
  • Belgium: +32 9 321 75 75
  • Turkey: +90 216 5775552
  • Finland: +358 10 3224030 / +45 74436332
  • Sweden: +46 300 13990 / +45 74436332
  • Ireland: +353 21 4804983
  • Spain: +34 938497433
  • Germany: +49 711 3409 444
  • Austria: +43 1 7986263-444

Asia Pacific

  • Japan: +81 45 471 2281
  • South Korea: +82 31 778 3390
  • Australia: +61 3 9560 0621
  • China: +86 21 60880878-216
  • New Zealand: +64 9 6345350
  • Taiwan: +886 2 25700068