United Kingdom | english

Operational safety

Can I place a plant or machine on the market without instructions, if these are supplied at a later date?

According to the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC (Article 5 Paragraph 1 c), a plant/machine may not be placed on the market without instructions. No grace period is defined.


The manufacturer or his authorised representative must provide instructions before placing plant/machinery on the market and/or putting it into service.

 

Contact

Pilz Automation Ltd
Pilz House, Little Colliers Field
Corby, Northants, NN18 8TJ
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 1536 460766
E-Mail: sales@pilz.co.uk

Technical Support

Telephone: +44 1536 462203
E-Mail: techsupport@pilz.co.uk