United Kingdom | english

Operational safety

Does used machinery need to be updated to the state of the art?

Annex 1, No. 2.18 of the industrial safety regulations (BetrSichV), in combination with §4 Para. 2, specifies protection against direct or indirect contact with live parts. DIN EN 60204-1, however, contains no obligation to retrofit used machinery. However, any components that are exchanged on a used machine must be state of the art.

 

Contact

Pilz Automation Ltd
Pilz House, Little Colliers Field
Corby, Northants, NN18 8TJ
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 1536 460766
E-Mail: sales@pilz.co.uk

Technical Support

Telephone: +44 1536 462203
E-Mail: techsupport@pilz.co.uk