Spain | english

Operational safety

Can I place a plant or machine on the market without instructions, if these are supplied at a later date?

According to the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC (Article 5 Paragraph 1 c), a plant/machine may not be placed on the market without instructions. No grace period is defined.


The manufacturer or his authorised representative must provide instructions before placing plant/machinery on the market and/or putting it into service.

 

Headoffice

Pilz GmbH & Co. KG
Felix-Wankel-Straße 2
73760 Ostfildern
Germany

Telephone: +49 711 3409-0
E-Mail: pilz.gmbh@pilz.de

Technical Support

Telephone: +49 711 3409 444
E-Mail: support@pilz.com