Czech Republic | english

Operational safety

Can I place a plant or machine on the market without instructions, if these are supplied at a later date?

According to the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC (Article 5 Paragraph 1 c), a plant/machine may not be placed on the market without instructions. No grace period is defined.


The manufacturer or his authorised representative must provide instructions before placing plant/machinery on the market and/or putting it into service.

 

Contact

Pilz Czech s.r.o.
Zelený pruh 95/97
140 00 Praha 4
Czech Republic

Telephone: +420 222 135353
E-Mail: info@pilz.cz

Technical Support

Telephone: +420 222 135353
E-Mail: Support@pilz.cz